B-1 Temporary Business Visa

How an Orange County Immigration Attorney Can Help

The United States has many laws and proceedings that you will need to adhere to if you wish to conduct business here. Obtaining a visa for a temporary stay is a difficult process that will require a lot of information from you, and will demand much of your time and energy. Having an attorney on your side will help to alleviate the pressure and clarify exactly what it is that you need to bring to the table. The Law Office of Bruce C. Bridgman is an Orange County immigration law firm with over three decades of legal experience, so you can trust that we are well-equipped to help.

When you choose our firm, you will receive the services that you need to effectively navigate through the complex application and interview process to obtain a visa. As an award-winning firm, we know about the requirements for obtaining visas, and we know what will be required of you to maintain a favorable temporary visitor status. We also understand the implications of violating the terms of your stay. You can look to us for experienced counsel and the information that you will need to begin pursuing your temporary business visa in the United States.

What is a B-1 visa, and how will it benefit me?

The B-1 visa is often referred to as the "temporary business visit" visa, as it is the most common short-term visa used to accomplish business-related matters like conferences and meetings.

Obtaining this visa will allow you to come to the U.S. in order to:

  • Attend international business conferences and meetings held in the U.S.
  • Purchase materials and goods that will be used in other international business or commerce
  • Settle an estate
  • Negotiate contracts and leases for many different legal matters

One of the most important elements of a B-1 visa that you must be aware of is that it does not allow for you to collect wages or a salary from a U.S. entity. In addition, you cannot attend any educational courses (for credit or not for credit) that are not directly a part of work-related education, or training.

The Requirements for a Temporary Business Visa

There are three requirements that you must meet in order to apply for a B-1 visa:

  1. You are coming to the U.S. for a short, defined period of time (no longer than 6 months).
  2. You are coming to engage in "business" and not for the purpose of work or education.
  3. You cannot draw a salary as a U.S. employee from a U.S. entity.

Proving each of these requirements can be a difficult task. You will need to gather documentation that sufficiently proves that you meet these requirements, and even that violating these requirements could prove harmful to you or your livelihood. The kind of documentation that you will need could include a bank statement to show that you have sufficient funds to pay for the entirety of your trip.

You will also need to provide documentation showing employment outside of the U.S. to show that you intend to return home after your visit. With the help of the right immigration lawyer in Orange County, you can feel confident that you will enter your visa interview equipped with the information, documentation, and mindset that you need to maximize your chances of achieving your goals.

Contact Us 24/7 to Set Up Your Free Case Evaluation

Your case is of the utmost importance to us, and we know how to help you through your application and interview process. Coming to the U.S. is a difficult journey, and we have helped numerous clients achieve their goals in the past. Let us provide the representation you need, and put the same effective approach to work for you. Contact us for a free case evaluation today!

Contact Us

Send My Information

{Title}

Send My Information